Working Holiday

Dinarmarca, Working Holiday, Chilean citizens

In order to be granted a working holiday residence permit, you must meet the following conditions: 

  • You must be a Chilean citizen primarily residing in Chile at the time of application.
  • The main purpose of your stay must be holiday.
  • You must be between the ages of 18 and 30 at the time of application (both years included).
  • You may not be accompanied by family members.
  • You may not have already held a Danish residence permit under the working holiday programme.
  • You must have a valid passport.
  • You must have a return ticket or sufficient funds to buy one.
  • You must have sufficient funds to pay for food and lodging during the initial part of your stay in Denmark, equal to DKK 15,000.
  • You must have health insurance which includes coverage for hospital stays, to the extent that this is not covered by the Danish National Health Insurance.

You are allowed to study or take a training course for a maximum of three months without having to apply for a special permission.

You are allowed to work for a maximum of six months during a 12-month stay. You may not take permanent employment. Working for longer than three months with any one employer is not allowed. 

How to apply

Including all necessary information with your application will help expedite the processing time. 

The application form contains a detailed description of how you should complete the form, and which documents you must attach:

Residence permit under the Working Holiday programme
Application form WH1

Furthermore, you can obtain a printed version of the application form from the Danish diplomatic mission in your country of residence, from the Service Centre of the Immigration Service, or from the local police.  

 Does it cost anything to submit an application?

Yes, if you submit your application to a diplomatic mission (embassy or consulate general) you will normally have to pay a fee. The fee can vary in price. The individual diplomatic mission can also make further demands such as extra passport photos or duplicate copies of the application. We recommend that you check with the requirements on the website of the diplomatic mission in your country before the application is submitted.

 Where to submit your application?

Normally, you must have obtained a residence permit before entering Denmark. You can submit your application in your country of origin (or in the country where you have resided legally for the past three months). In certain cases, it is possible to submit an application in Denmark, but this depends on your grounds for being in the country.

Generally, you cannot submit an application for a residence permit after entering Denmark. However, if you have originally been granted a residence permit on grounds other than working holiday, then you can submit the application in Denmark.

 If you submit your application in your country of origin

If you apply in your country of origin, you can submit your application at the Danish diplomatic mission (embassy or consulate general). When you have completed and submitted the application form, the diplomatic mission will forward it to the Danish Immigration Service, where it will be processed.

If you have resided legally in another country for the past three months, you can also submit your application at the Danish diplomatic mission in that country.

If there is no Danish diplomatic mission in your country of origin or country of residence, you can submit your application in another country. You can find additional information about Danish diplomatic missions abroad on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

If you submit your application in Denmark

Normally, you must have obtained a residence permit before entering Denmark. If you submit your application after entering the country, the Immigration Service may refuse your application. This means that you will have to return to your country of origin or residence and submit a new application to the Danish diplomatic mission there.

In some cases, you may submit your application in Denmark. If the Immigration Service accepts your application for processing, you may stay in the country during the processing. If the Immigration Service refuses your application, you can appeal the decision to the Ministry of Refugee, Immigration and Integration Affairs.

If you live in the Greater Copenhagen area, you should submit the application at the Service Centre of the Immigration Service. If you live elsewhere you can also submit your application at your local police station.

Processing your application

When the Immigration Service has received your application for a residence permit, it will evaluate it along with the enclosed documentation. In addition, the Immigration Service will check to find out if you have been reported to the Schengen Information System (SIS).

If the Immigration Service receives information that does not correspond with the information you provided, you will normally be asked to explain discrepancies before the Immigration Service rules in the case.

Once the Immigration Service has received all necessary information relating to your application, it will chose whether or not to grant you a residence permit.

 How do you receive the ruling?

If you submit your application from your country of origin or country of residence, the Immigration Service will send the ruling to the diplomatic mission where you submitted your application. The diplomatic mission will then forward it to your home address, or request that you pick it up in person.

If you submit your application in Denmark, the Immigration Service will send the ruling to your address in Denmark, or to your attorney. The Immigration Service may also request that you pick it up in person at the Service Centre, or it may send it to the police, who will then forward it to your home address. If the Immigration Service has decided to reject your application, it will ask you to leave Denmark before a specified date. In this case, you will be informed of your avenues to appeal the ruling.

Fuente1: http://www.nyidanmark.dk/en-us/coming_to_dk/working_holiday/chile.htm

Fuente2: http://www.nyidanmark.dk/en-us/coming_to_dk/working_holiday/how_to_apply.htm

20 Comments

  1. hola tengo una consulta, si aplico a la visa desde Chile, puedo esperar el resultado en Dinamarc?? ya que estoy autorizada a ingresar como turista por 3 meses.

     

    si alguien tiene la informacion ¡se lo agradeceria, si me pueden dar detalles del proceso tambien

     

    saludos!

  2. Working Holiday says:

    Generalmente cuando inicias el trámite las Embajadas retienen tu pasaporte y si la postulación es aceptada ellos pegan la visa en el mismo (excepto que sea una visa electrónica). Pregunta en la Embajada; aunque yo creo que tienes que iniciar y terminar el trámite en la misma sede diplomática.

  3. Hi I hope it´s ok to ask in english if not I will try my best in spanish. My boyfriend needs the visa for denmark. My question is if he can apply for the whv denmark if he stays in Germany with a tourist visa? Or can he go to Denmark with a tourist visa and apply there? I can´t find these issues online.

    It would be so so great if u could help me! It´s really urgent. This whole visa stuff drives me crazy.

    Thank u very much!

    Saludos

  4. Sorry I forgot something, my boyfriend is from Chile, but he is currently in NZ. He can´t apply there, they told him to apply in Australia. He wants to come to Germany anyways so I thought it might be easier to apply here.

    Thank u very mucho!

    • Working Holiday says:

      Hola,

      Where to submit your application?

      Normally, you must have obtained a residence permit before entering Denmark. You can submit your application in your country of origin (or in the country where you have resided legally for the past three months). In certain cases, it is possible to submit an application in Denmark, but this depends on your grounds for being in the country.

      Generally, you cannot submit an application for a residence permit after entering Denmark. However, if you have originally been granted a residence permit on grounds other than working holiday, then you can submit the application in Denmark.

       If you submit your application in your country of origin

      If you apply in your country of origin, you can submit your application at the Danish diplomatic mission (embassy or consulate general). When you have completed and submitted the application form, the diplomatic mission will forward it to the Danish Immigration Service, where it will be processed.

      If you have resided legally in another country for the past three months, you can also submit your application at the Danish diplomatic mission in that country.

      If there is no Danish diplomatic mission in your country of origin or country of residence, you can submit your application in another country. You can find additional information about Danish diplomatic missions abroad on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

      If you submit your application in Denmark

      Normally, you must have obtained a residence permit before entering Denmark. If you submit your application after entering the country, the Immigration Service may refuse your application. This means that you will have to return to your country of origin or residence and submit a new application to the Danish diplomatic mission there.

      In some cases, you may submit your application in Denmark. If the Immigration Service accepts your application for processing, you may stay in the country during the processing. If the Immigration Service refuses your application, you can appeal the decision to the Ministry of Refugee, Immigration and Integration Affairs.

      If you live in the Greater Copenhagen area, you should submit the application at the Service Centre of the Immigration Service. If you live elsewhere you can also submit your application at your local police station.

      Saludos.

      • Thank you, I read it already but it doesn´t really say if u can apply with a tourist visa. Muy complicado :/ For example, what are eligible reasons to submit the application in denmark? Well I´m gonna send another mail to the danisch immigration service.

        Muchas gracias!

  5. Holas…!!…estoy en australia, alguien generoso que me tire los tips para sacar la wh para dinamarca desde aca….

    a ver si la cosa sige por europa……graciaaaaaas !!

  6. espero que me respondan, recien encontre la pagina…me gustaría saber como puedo hacer una solicitud para irme a Dinamarca, vivo en Chile. Por favor denme toda la información. Gracias de antemano 

  7. Hola, queria saber como cuanto tiempo se demoran aprox en dar la visa de trabajo (o rechazarla).

    Me voy a canada en 1 mes y no se si sea mejor pedir la visa desde alla o hacerlo desde aca en Chile… pero tengo como 30 dias antes de irme.

    Gracias !

    • Working Holiday says:

      Dada tus circunstancias, es mejor que la pidas en Canadá. La Ley de Murphy no falla y tu tienes poco tiempo antes de partir a Canadá. Saludos.

  8. Claudio Vega says:

    Hola!
    Estoy iniciando el proceso de postulación a la WH Dinamarca, pero no creo que vaya por el año completo, a los mas 6 meses. ¿Puedo presentar un seguro médico que cubra 6 meses o debe ser por el año completo igual?
    Gracias!!
    🙂

  9. sebastian122834 says:

    Hola estoy viendo la posibilidad de WH denmark, y tengo una duda con respecto a los costos de vida por allá si bien el minimo que te exigen es de 15.000 Coronas danesas, quisiera saber que realmente se cubre la estancia los primeros meses esa cantidad, y el tema de los curso de danés. ¿Efectivamente son gratis? 

  10. Hola, necesito saber cuándo son las postulaciones (fecha) para la working holiday Dinamarca, ya que a fines de julio me voy 6 meses a viajar por europa y cuando termine me gustaría tener la visa lista para irme a trabajar. Saludos

    PD: Si pudieran decirme también la fecha para la de Australia y Canadá

    • Working Holiday says:

      Hola. A WH Dinamarca puedes postular en cualquier momento. Lo mismo para Australia y Canadá toda vez que queden cupos disponibles.

      Saludos.

  11. Hola, dice que los requisitos para postular es tener entre 18-30 años (ambos incluidos). Puedo postular con 30 años, pero al momento de viajar tener 31 años???

  12. Hola, tengo 3 preguntas que necesito saber (para viajar a cualquiera de los paises que permiten WH):

    1) quería saber si puedo obtener mi working holiday estando casado (sin hijos) y viajar los dos.

    2) sólo puedo trabajar 6 de los 12 meses? como puedo hacerlo para trabajar más tiempo.

    3) es posible alargar la estadía a más de un año??

    Gracias!

    • Working Holiday says:

      Hola,

      1) En los requisitos dice: “You may not be accompanied by family members”. Ergo, yo entiendo que no podrías viajar con tu cónyuge. De todas maneras, deberías preguntar en la embajada. Otros países con que Chile tiene convenios WH sólo limitan viajar con niños dependientes, no así viajar con cónyuges toda vez que cada uno realice su postulación por separado (y que le otorguen la visa a uno no significa necesariamente que también se la otorgarán al otro).

      2) Tendrías que postular a otro tipo de visa.

      3) Idem a 2). Para más información sugiero revises el sitio web: http://www.nyidanmark.dk/en-US/

      Bye.

Leave a Reply

Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada. Los campos obligatorios están marcados con *

*

Este sitio usa Akismet para reducir el spam. Aprende cómo se procesan los datos de tus comentarios.